Forge & Salvage

Salvaging gear into Embers, crafting in the Forge and the craft odds at every Forge level.

Salvage

Salvaging gear and scrolls turns them into EmbersEmbers, the Forge’s currency. Salvaging Epic or higher gear can also drop a rune. S-Tier items pay three times as many Embers.

Forge

The Forge unlocks after chapter 9, on the Salvage & Forge screen. Spend Embers to craft a random piece of gear. The Forge level decides the odds of each rank, and each new level takes time to build.

Once you have cleared chapter 35, every craft can also roll an Exalted rune, the strongest runes in the game, which chapters 40 to 42 need.

Level Craft odds Exalted rune
1
Epic 100%
0.01%
2
Epic 85%Greater Epic 15%
0.01%
3
Epic 70%Greater Epic 30%
0.01%
4
Epic 55%Greater Epic 42%Ascended Epic 3%
0.02%
5
Epic 40%Greater Epic 52%Ascended Epic 8%
0.02%
6
Epic 25%Greater Epic 59%Ascended Epic 16%
0.02%
7
Epic 12%Greater Epic 60%Ascended Epic 27%Legendary 1%
0.02%
8
Greater Epic 52%Ascended Epic 45%Legendary 3%
0.03%
9
Greater Epic 40%Ascended Epic 53%Legendary 7%
0.03%
10
Greater Epic 28%Ascended Epic 60%Legendary 12%
0.04%
11
Greater Epic 15%Ascended Epic 65%Legendary 19.5%Elder Legendary 0.5%
0.04%
12
Ascended Epic 63%Legendary 35.5%Elder Legendary 1.5%
0.05%
13
Ascended Epic 48%Legendary 48%Elder Legendary 4%
0.06%
14
Ascended Epic 32%Legendary 60%Elder Legendary 8%
0.07%
15
Ascended Epic 18%Legendary 68%Elder Legendary 13.5%Ancient Legendary 0.5%
0.08%
16
Ascended Epic 8%Legendary 68%Elder Legendary 22%Ancient Legendary 2%
0.09%
17
Legendary 62%Elder Legendary 32%Ancient Legendary 5.9%Celestial 0.1%
0.1%
18
Legendary 48%Elder Legendary 42%Ancient Legendary 9.7%Celestial 0.3%
0.12%
19
Legendary 30%Elder Legendary 52%Ancient Legendary 16.9%Celestial 1%Ethereal 0.1%
0.15%
20
Legendary 15%Elder Legendary 55%Ancient Legendary 26.4%Celestial 3%Ethereal 0.55%Divine 0.05%
0.15%
21
Legendary 14.5%Elder Legendary 55%Ancient Legendary 26.4%Celestial 3%Ethereal 0.6%Divine 0.5%
0.2%
22
Legendary 14%Elder Legendary 55%Ancient Legendary 26.4%Celestial 3%Ethereal 0.6%Divine 1%
0.2%
23
Legendary 12.9%Elder Legendary 55%Ancient Legendary 26.4%Celestial 3%Ethereal 0.65%Divine 2%True Divine 0.05%
0.25%
24
Legendary 11.6%Elder Legendary 55%Ancient Legendary 26.4%Celestial 3%Ethereal 0.7%Divine 3%True Divine 0.25%Exalted Divine 0.05%
0.25%
25
Legendary 10.3%Elder Legendary 55%Ancient Legendary 26.4%Celestial 3%Ethereal 0.7%Divine 4%True Divine 0.5%Exalted Divine 0.1%
0.5%

Tips